Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy statement Westland Kaas B.V.

We value your privacy and handle your personal data with care. The most important aspects of our privacy policy are explained below.

Personal data that we process
Below, you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Full name
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Consent
We ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data.

Purpose
We process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided, such as to be able to call you or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our activities. In addition, the processing of your personal data is limited to the minimum data necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

Security
We have taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data. If you feel like your personal data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via privacy@westland-kaas.nl.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
We will not sell your personal data to third parties. We will only provide your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a statutory obligation. We will conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your personal data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. We will remain responsible for these processing operations.

Retention period
We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided. We also will not retain your personal data for longer than permitted by law.

Access, modification or removal of personal data
You have the right to access to, rectification of and erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, if any, or to object to the processing of your personal data by us and to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data that we have of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, rectification, erasure, data transfer of your personal data or request for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@westland-kaas.nl.

To ensure that the request for access was submitted by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, machine readable zone (the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN), such in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Cookies
We use technical cookies, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the website's technical functioning and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your settings and preferences. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe for cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in your browser settings.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us about this. We will do everything we can to work it out together. We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Contact
If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact:

Westland Kaas B.V.
Legal affairs
Post Office Box 13
1271 EP Huizen
The Netherlands

E-mail: privacy@westland-kaas.nl
T: +31(0)35 528 75 28